Leaders

Major General Arlan M. DeBlieck Major General Arlan M DeBlieck Major General Arlan M. DeBlieck enlisted in the U.S. Marine Corps (USMC) in 1979, and in March 1985, commissioned as a Second Lieutenant in the USMC. From November 1985 to October 1988, he served with the 3d Force Service Support Group (FSSG), III Marine Amphibious Force, Okinawa, Japan. During his tenure with the 3d FSSG, he served as Platoon Commander, Aide-de-Camp, Company Executive Officer, Assistant S3, and Company Commander with the 9th Motor Transport Battalion.

In November 1988, MG DeBlieck transitioned to The Basic School, Marine Corps Combat Develop Center, Quantico, VA., where he served as the S4 Maintenance Management Officer. In January 1990, MG DeBlieck attended the Army Transportation Officer Advanced Course, Ft. Eustis, VA.

In June 1990, he transitioned to his final active duty assignment with the U.S. Marine Corps where he was assigned as the Inspector-Instructor for Transport Company, 6th Motor Transport Battalion, 4th Force Service Support Group (FSSG) in Providence, R.I.

In April 1993, MG DeBlieck transferred to the Marine Corps Reserve, and in June 1993 was assigned as the Maintenance Management Officer for the G/S Maintenance Company, 4th Maintenance Battalion, 4th FSSG.

In March 2000, MG DeBlieck transferred to the U.S. Army Reserve where he was initially assigned to the 19th Theater Army Area Command as the Support Operations Electronic Missile Maintenance Officer, and eventually, the Special Troops Battalion S3.

In January 2003, he deployed with the 3rd Corps Support Command (COSCOM), where he served as the Support Operations Transportation Branch Chief during Operation Iraqi Freedom. In March of 2004, he returned to a reserve status where he served as the Highway Regulations Officer, 3rd COSCOM (CONUS AUG), Des Moines, IA.

In August 2005, MG DeBlieck assumed command of the 450th Movement Control Battalion (MCB), Manhattan, KS; and, in November 2006, deployed as the Commander for the Joint Movement Control Battalion (JMCB) in support of Operation Enduring Freedom at Bagram Airbase, Afghanistan.

In February 2008, MG DeBlieck and the 450th MCB returned from Afghanistan where he relinquished command and was assigned as the 89th Regional Readiness Command (RRC) G3. In October of 2008, he assumed command of the 561st Regional Support Group (RSG).

The 561st RSG formed into TF Twister and MG DeBlieck deployed in September 2009 as the Victory Base Complex Garrison Commander, Baghdad, Iraq, in support of Operation Iraqi Freedom. Following the return of TF Twister to CONUS in July 2010, MG DeBlieck relinquished command of the 561st and was assigned as the Deputy Commanding Officer, 103rd Expeditionary Sustainment Command (ESC), Des Moines, IA.

In April 2012, he was assigned as the Commanding Officer of the 103rd ESC, and on July 20, 2012, and was promoted to Brigadier General and assigned as the Commanding General of the 103rd ESC. On August 20, 2014, he was assigned as the Deputy Commanding General, 21st Theater Sustainment Command and Commanding General for the 7th Mission Support Command (MSC), Kaiserslautern, Germany. On August 7, 2016, MG DeBlieck assumed command of the 81st Regional Support Command and on August 8, 2016 was promoted to Major General. MG DeBlieck’s awards and decorations include the Legion of Merit with one oak leaf cluster, Bronze Star Medal with one oak leaf cluster, Defense Meritorious Service Medal, Meritorious Service Medal, Army Commendation Medal, Navy Commendation Medal, Army Achievement Medal, Navy Achievement Medal, Army Reserve Component Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters, Selected Marine Corps Reserve Medal, National Defense Service Medal with bronze star, Afghanistan Campaign Medal with one campaign star, Iraqi Campaign Medal with one campaign star, Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal, Global War on Terrorism Service Medal, Korean Defense Service Medal, Armed Forces Reserve Medal with ‘M’ device, Army Service Ribbon, Overseas Service Ribbon with a numeral ‘3’, Army Reserve Overseas Training Ribbon with a numeral ‘5’, Sea Service Deployment Ribbon with two bronze stars, NATO Medal, Navy Unit Commendation, Meritorious Unit Commendation, and Combat Action Badge.

MG DeBlieck retired in 2012 from the United States Department of Agriculture. MG DeBlieck is married to the former C. Michelle Samuels and they have four sons.

CSM Levi G. Maynard

CSM Levi G. Maynard

CSM LEVI G. MAYNARD

81st Regional Support Command

CSM Maynard was born in Charlestown, Nevis, West Indies. He relocated to St. Croix, US Virgin Islands following graduation from high school where, he enlisted in the Regular Army in February, 1986 as a Transportation Specialist. He completed Basic Training at Ft. Dix, NJ and Advance Individual Training (AIT) at Fort Eustis, VA.

CSM Maynard has served in a variety of leadership positions from Squad Leader to Command Sergeant Major. His assignments include, Transportation Specialist, HHC DISCOM, 7th Infantry Div, Ft. Ord, CA; Transportation Specialist and Customs Inspector, Installation Transportation Office, 2nd Infantry Div, Camp Casey, Korea; Cargo Operations NCO, Military Ocean Terminal, Bayonne, NJ; Transportation Supervisor, 2122nd USAG, Baltimore, MD; Detachment Sergeant for the 468th Transportation Detachment, Ft. Meade MD and the 199th Transportation Detachment, Andrews Air Force Base, MD; 1SG, 949th Transportation Co. (Floating Craft), Baltimore, MD; CSM, 10th BN (TASS), 4th Bde, 98th Div, Lodi, NJ; CSM, 436th Transportation BN, Ft. Wadsworth, Staten Island, NY (includes a deployment to Kuwait); CSM, 1179th Transportation Brigade, Ft. Hamilton, NY; CSM, 1173rd Deployment & Distribution Support Battalion, Brockton, MA (includes a second deployment to Kuwait); CSM 55th Sustainment Brigade, Ft. Belvoir, VA; CSM, NATO Training Mission- Afghanistan, Deputy Commander Support Operation, Camp Eggers, Afghanistan; CSM, ISAF Joint Command DCOS ANSF LOG, NKIA, Afghanistan; CSM, 310th Sustainment Command (Expeditionary), Indianapolis, IN and CSM, 81st Regional Support Command, Ft. Jackson, SC.

His military education includes the Primary Leadership Development Course, Basic and Advanced Non-Commission Officer Courses, Master Fitness Trainer Course, First Sergeant Course, U.S. Army Sergeants Major Course (Class 52), Command Sergeant Major Course, Command Sergeant Major Legal Orientation Course, Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education course, various courses from the Army Logistics University, the Navy and Air Force Transportation Schools. He holds an MBA in E-Business and Technology from Columbia Southern University, Orange Beach, AL.

CSM Maynard’s awards and decorations include the Legion of Merit, Bronze Star Medal (1 OLC), Meritorious Service Medal (2 OLC), Joint Service Commendation Medal, Army Commendation Medal (2 OLC), Joint Service Achievement Medal, Army Achievement Medal (2 OLC), Good Conduct Medal (2nd Awd), Army Reserve Component Achievement Medal (5 OLC), National Defense Service Meal (service star), Afghanistan Campaign Medal (service star), Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal (service star), Global War on Terrorism Service Medal, Korean Defense Service Medal, Armed Forces Reserve Medal w/ Silver Hourglass & M device, NCO Development Ribbon (w/ numeral 4), Army Service Ribbon, NATO Non-Article 5 Medal, Army Overseas Service Ribbon, Army Overseas Training Ribbon, Coast Guard Special Operation Service Ribbon, Joint Meritorious Unit award, Army Meritorious Unit Commendation, Army Superior Unit Award, the Coast Guard Meritorious Unit Commendation and recipient of the Ancient Order of Saint Christopher Medal.



© 2018 - Your Army Reserve